JEE Mains cutoff and percentile, 2019–2026
The JEE Main 2026 cutoff for JEE (Advanced) was 93.4123549 percentile for General (UR) candidates, from NTA's result notice of 20 April 2026. For OBC-NCL it was 80.9232583, EWS 82.4164528, SC 63.9172792 and ST 52.0174712.
Updated
Cutoff percentile for JEE (Advanced), by category
| Year | General (UR) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | General PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026NTA | 93.4123549 | 82.4164528 | 80.9232583 | 63.9172792 | 52.0174712 | 0.0023186 |
| 2025NTA | 93.1023262 | 80.3830119 | 79.4313582 | 61.1526933 | 47.9026465 | 0.0079349 |
| 2024NTA | 93.2362181 | 81.3266412 | 79.6757881 | 60.0923182 | 46.6975840 | 0.0018700 |
| 2023NTA | 90.7788642 | 75.6229025 | 73.6114227 | 51.9776027 | 37.2348772 | 0.0013527 |
| 2022NTA | 88.4121383 | 63.1114141 | 67.0090297 | 43.0820954 | 26.7771328 | 0.0031029 |
| 2021NTA | 87.8992241 | 66.2214845 | 68.0234447 | 46.8825338 | 34.6728999 | 0.0096375 |
| 2020NTA | 90.3765335 | 70.2435518 | 72.8887969 | 50.1760245 | 39.0696101 | 0.0618524 |
| 2019NTA | 89.7548849 | 78.2174869 | 74.3166557 | 54.0128155 | 44.3345172 | 0.1137173 |
These are NTA scores (percentiles), not marks. Each is the lowest NTA score in that category that made NTA's list for JEE (Advanced). General is the row NTA names "UR-ALL", "General", "UR" and "CRL", and General PwD the row it names "UR-PwBD", "UR-PwD", "UR-PH", "Gen-PwD" and "PwD", in different years. Each year links to NTA's notice.
How many candidates made the cutoff
From 2023, NTA's notice also gives how many candidates are inside each cutoff. Together they make about 2.5 lakh every year, the list that can sit JEE (Advanced).
Candidates in each session
In 2026, 15,38,468 different candidates sat JEE Main Paper 1 (B.E./B.Tech.), across both sessions. Many sit both, so the sessions add up to more than that.
| Session | Registered | Appeared |
|---|---|---|
| 2026NTA | ||
| Session 1 (January) | 13,55,293 | 13,04,653 |
| Session 2 (April) | 11,10,904 | 10,34,330 |
| Different candidates, all sessions | 16,04,854 | 15,38,468 |
| 2025NTA | ||
| Session 1 (January) | 13,11,544 | 12,58,136 |
| Session 2 (April) | 10,61,840 | 9,92,350 |
| Different candidates, all sessions | 15,39,848 | 14,75,103 |
| 2024NTA | ||
| Session 1 (January) NTA | 12,21,624 | 11,70,048 |
| Session 2 (April) | 11,79,569 | 10,67,959 |
| Different candidates, all sessions | 14,76,557 | 14,15,110 |
| 2023NTA | ||
| Session 1 (January) | 8,60,064 | 8,23,967 |
| Session 2 (April) | 9,31,334 | 8,83,367 |
| Different candidates, all sessions | 11,62,398 | 11,13,325 |
| 2022NTA | ||
| Session 1 (June) | 8,72,970 | 7,69,604 |
| Session 2 (July) | 6,22,034 | 5,40,242 |
| Different candidates, all sessions | 10,26,799 | 9,05,590 |
| 2021NTA | ||
| Session 1 (February) | 6,52,628 | 6,21,033 |
| Session 2 (March) | 6,19,641 | 5,56,248 |
| Session 3 (July) | 7,09,611 | 5,43,553 |
| Session 4 (August) | 7,67,700 | 4,81,419 |
| Different candidates, all sessions | 10,48,012 | 9,39,008 |
| 2020NTA | ||
| January | 9.21 lakh | 8.69 lakh |
| September | 8.41 lakh | 6.35 lakh |
| Different candidates, all sessions | 11.74 lakh | 10.23 lakh |
| 2019NTA | ||
| January | 9,29,198 | 8,74,469 |
| April | 9,35,755 | 8,81,096 |
| Different candidates, all sessions | 12,37,892 | 11,47,125 |
Paper 1 (B.E./B.Tech.), as NTA's result notices give it. NTA gave the 2020 numbers in lakh.
How many scored 100 percentile
In NTA's final 2026 result, 26 candidates had an NTA score of 100, counting each candidate's better session. NTA held 10 shifts in Session 1 and 9 shifts in Session 2, and the top raw score in every shift gets an NTA score of 100, so every shift has at least one, and ties at the top add more.
| Year | NTA score of 100 | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 26 | result notice |
| 2025 | 24 | result notice |
| 2024 | Not shown: NTA's 2024 result notice is no longer on its website, and the pages NTA posted on X stop partway through the list. | |
| 2023 | 43 | result notice |
| 2022 | 24 | result notice |
| 2021 | 44 | result notice |
| 2020 | 24 | result notice |
| 2019 | 24 | result notice |
Percentile vs marks: what NTA has published
The only marks figures NTA has published, as far as we could find, are for Session 2 of JEE Main 2026. Across its nine shifts, the raw marks needed for the 99th percentile ran from 165 in the toughest shift to 196 in the easiest, out of 300. At the 98th percentile the gap between shifts was 27 marks, and at the 97th it was 26. Only two shifts had a perfect 300; in another, 285 was enough for the 100th percentile because it was the top score in that paper (NTA's post on X, 21 April 2026).
NTA does not publish a full marks to percentile table. The tables on other sites are estimates built from scores students report, and they differ from site to site, so we don't repeat them here. The same marks can mean a different percentile in a different shift.
How NTA works out your percentile
NTA scores each shift on its own. Your percentile is the share of candidates in your shift who scored the same as you or less. NTA works it out to 7 decimal places to avoid ties, and it uses this number, not your marks, for the merit list and the cutoff. Older NTA notices call each shift a "session".
Percentile = 100 × (candidates in your shift with a raw score equal to or less than yours) ÷ (candidates who appeared in your shift)
NTA's own example: in a shift where 41,326 candidates appeared, 37,244 scored 121 or less. A candidate with 121 raw marks gets 100 × 37,244 ÷ 41,326 = 90.1224411 percentile.
At real size: 1,12,909 candidates appeared in Shift 1 on 2 April 2026. A 99 percentile in that shift meant about 1 in 100 of them, about 1,130 candidates, scored more.
- The top raw score in every shift gets 100 percentile, whatever that score is. That is why there are several 100 percentilers each year.
- Your total percentile is not the average of your Physics, Chemistry and Maths percentiles. Each is worked out separately from raw scores.
- Percentile is not percentage. 99 percentile does not mean 99% marks.
- If you sit both sessions, NTA keeps your better NTA score.
- If the eligibility marks give different percentiles in different shifts, NTA takes the lowest of them as the cutoff for everyone (NTA's information bulletin, Appendix IV).
Your percentile comes from your shift's paper
Practise the real papers, shift by shift, free and with no login, or download the free chapter-wise PYQ PDFs, each with an answer key.
Frequently asked
What is the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for the general category?
93.4123549 percentile (NTA score), for JEE (Advanced) eligibility. EWS 82.4164528, OBC-NCL 80.9232583, SC 63.9172792, ST 52.0174712 and General PwD 0.0023186. From NTA's result notice of 20 April 2026.
What was the JEE Main 2025 cutoff?
93.1023262 percentile for General, 80.3830119 for EWS, 79.4313582 for OBC-NCL, 61.1526933 for SC and 47.9026465 for ST. Every year since 2019 is in the table above.
What will the JEE Main 2027 cutoff be?
Nobody knows yet. NTA publishes it with the final result, after Session 2 (in 2026, on 20 April 2026). Since 2019 the General cutoff has been between 87.8992241 (2021) and 93.4123549 (2026). We will add the 2027 numbers here when NTA publishes them.
How many students got 100 percentile in JEE Main 2026?
26 candidates had an NTA score of 100 in the final result, from NTA's result notice of 20 April 2026.
How many marks do you need for 99 percentile in JEE Mains?
It depends on the shift. In Session 2 of JEE Main 2026, NTA said the 99th percentile needed 165 marks in the toughest shift and 196 in the easiest, out of 300 (NTA's post on X). NTA has not published such figures for other percentiles or years.
Is percentile the same as percentage in JEE Main?
No. Your percentile is the share of candidates in your shift who scored the same as you or less. 99 percentile means about 1 in 100 in your shift scored more than you, not that you got 99% of the marks.
Sources
Every number on this page is from NTA's own documents, checked on 5 November 2026. PrepWiser is not affiliated with NTA.
- NTA press release: Declaration of the Result/NTA Scores for JEE (Main) 2026 Paper 1 (20 April 2026)
- NTA press release: Declaration of the Result/NTA Scores for JEE (Main) 2025 Paper 1 (18 April 2025)
- NTA press release: Declaration of the Result/NTA Scores for JEE (Main) 2024 Paper 1 (24 April 2024), as NTA posted it on X
- NTA press release: JEE (Main) 2024 Session 1 NTA Scores for Paper 1 (12 February 2024)
- NTA press release: Final NTA Scores for JEE (Main) 2023 Paper 1 (29 April 2023)
- NTA press release: Final NTA Scores for JEE (Main) 2022 Paper 1 (8 August 2022)
- NTA press release: Rank/NTA Score for JEE (Main) 2021 B.E./B.Tech (15 September 2021)
- NTA press release: JEE (Main) 2020 Paper-I (B.E./B.Tech) result (11 September 2020)
- NTA press release: JEE (Main) 2019 Paper-I (B.E./B.Tech) result (29 April 2019)
- NTA information bulletin for JEE (Main) 2027, Appendix IV: normalization procedure based on percentile score (24 October 2026)
- NTA on X: Understanding Percentiles, Raw Marks and Normalization, JEE (Main) 2026 Session 2 (21 April 2026)
Cutoffs 2019–2026, candidates and 100 percentile counts from NTA's result notices; the percentile method from NTA's information bulletin.
Spotted a mistake? prepwiser.in/feedback · Terms: prepwiser.in/terms